Privacy policy

Who are we?

We are Sourceful Ltd (CRN: 11260656).

You can find us at Colony, 5 Piccadilly Place, Manchester, England, M1 3BR.  

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or want to exercise any of your rights under data protection law please contact us at privacy@sourceful.io.

How do we use your data?

Sourcing

When you use our Sourcing functionality. We will collect the names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers of our clients as well as delivery information including addresses of their customers. We collect this information in order to fulfil our obligations under the contract we enter into with our clients.

Sustainability

When we take steps to ensure the sustainability of our client products. We will collect information about the operations of our partner businesses and their safety standards which may include employee names and email addresses. We do this to ensure that our partner organisations align with our company values on sustainability and that we can provide you with products under our supply contracts that are ethically sourced.

Auto-Stock

When you use our Auto-Stock distribution functionality. We will collect the names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers of our clients as well as delivery information including addresses and email addresses of their customers to send tracking links and delivery products. We collect this information in order to fulfil our obligations under the contract we enter into with our clients.

News Updates

We will handle your personal information (such as your name and email address) to provide you with our news updates in line with any preferences you have told us about. When we send you our news updates because you have opted-in to receive them, we rely on your consent to contact you. If you have not opted-in and we send you our news updates emails, we do this because of our legitimate interest to promote our business.  You can unsubscribe from our updates at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails, or by emailing privacy@sourceful.io.  

Contact us

When you contact us either by phone, email, on social media or via our website contact us page (including to find out more about Sourceful) with general queries, we will usually collect your name and contact details, because it’s in our legitimate interest to make sure we can properly respond to your query.

Technical Info

When you consent, we collect information about how you use our website. We use this information to improve our website and to better understand how people use it. More detail on the information we collect and how we do this is set out in our cookie policy.

Events

When you attend one of our events or we meet you at a third party event (including virtual events via video conferencing providers including Zoom), we will usually collect your name, address, email address and phone number. At our own events we collect this information because it’s in our legitimate interests to know who’s attending our events; and at third party events, we collect this information because it is in our legitimate interests to promote our business.

Job applications

When you enter into the recruitment process with us we may collect your name, contact details, recruitment information (e.g. right to work documentation and references), qualifications, accreditations, test results (inc. technical tests and coding exercises), information collected in our “getting to know you” testing as well as any additional personal data we may receive from our head-hunters.

On a business sale event

If our business is sold. We process your personal information for this purpose because we have a legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer. If you object to our use of your personal information in this way, the buyer of our business may not be able to provide services to you.

Who do we share your data with?

Business partners, suppliers and subcontractors

We do this in order to provide you with our sourcing, auto stock and sustainability services in order to fulfil our obligations under the contract we enter into with you. Third parties we share your information with include our delivery partners (including but not limited to Royal Mail, Hermes, Transglobal Express, DPD and Parcel2go).

Promotional events and marketing organisations

We do not sell data for marketing purposes, but may share your data with an event organiser including where we run workshops with co-presenters. We will always tell you before (usually on the event registration form) and you will be given the chance to opt-out before we do this.

Regulators, Authorities, Enforcement Agencies

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our clients or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Prospective buyers of our business

Under our legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer.

Where is my data stored?

We store your data on our proprietary systems which are hosted by Google Cloud on their UK and/ or European Servers. Whenever we transfer your personal information outside of the UK and the EU, we ensure it receives additional protection as required by law.

To keep this privacy policy as short and easy to understand as possible, we haven’t set out the specific circumstances when each of these protection measures are used. You can contact us at privacy@sourceful.io for more detail on this.

How long do we keep your data for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as we need it unless we are required to keep it for longer to comply with our legal, accounting or regulatory requirements.  

In some circumstances we may carefully anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, and we may use this anonymised information indefinitely without notifying you. We use this anonymised information to analyse our programmes and support other similar programmes around the world.

What are my rights under data protection law?

You have various other rights under applicable data protection laws, including the right to:  

- access your personal data (also known as a “subject access request”);
- correct incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you;
- ask us to erase the personal data we hold about you;
- ask us to restrict our handling of your personal data;
- ask us to transfer your personal data to a third party; 
- object to how we are using your personal data; and
- withdraw your consent to us handling your personal data.  


You also have the right to lodge a complaint with us or the Information Commissioner's Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales.

If you are based outside of England and Wales, you can find your relevant supervisory authority here.  Please keep in mind that privacy law is complicated, and these rights will not always be available to you all of the time.

Questions, comments and more details

Your feedback and suggestions on this notice are welcome.  

We’ve worked hard to create a notice that’s easy to read and clear. But if you feel that we have overlooked an important perspective or used language which you think we could improve, please let us know by email at privacy@sourceful.io.  

Cookies

This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer.    Sourceful Ltd uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products and services.   Sourceful Ltd has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Sourceful Ltd to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

This Website may place the following Cookies:

Cookie

Purpose

Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical / performance cookies

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies

These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies

These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find a list of Cookies that we use in the Cookies Schedule.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

For more information generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to aboutcookies.org. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer.

Changes to this privacy notice

Any changes we make to this privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.  

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.  

This privacy policy was last updated on 27th April 2021.